SOCAR announces financial report 2020
The company has managed to reduce the expected losses during the pandemic as a result of optimization
In 2020, a year remembered as the most turbulent period in the history of the world oil industry, SOCAR managed to reduce the expected net loss due to its positive performance in the development of oil and gas fields, transportation and sales of hydrocarbons.
The company's total turnover in the reporting year amounted to AZN 49.6 billion. The turnover decrease was due to the sharp price decline on the global crude oil and natural gas markets, as well as due to the collapse of petrochemical revenue margins.
Although 2020 was a difficult period mainly in the upstream segment, SOCAR earned AZN 1.4 billion in this segment thank to substantial optimization measures implemented , and AZN 300 million in trade, distribution and sales. This is even more than the total net profit of AZN 1.6 billion in 2019 for these two segments.
However, the company suffered from economic effects of the pandemic in other areas of its operations, including foreign exchange losses in Turkey, where a major part of SOCAR’s foreign investment is concentrated. The amount of these losses surpassed the positive results obtained in other segments, ultimately resulting in loss. Thus, SOCAR's net loss for the year amounted to AZN 1.7 billion. Since 2008, when the company began publishing its consolidated financial statements, this is the second year, which SOCAR finished with a net loss result.
SOCAR Petrofac, a joint venture (JV) between the State Oil Company of the Republic of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) and Petrofac, has secured a new contract valued at around US$25 million to support Azeri Central East (ACE) project of BP in Azerbaijan.
The scope of work includes the provision of Commissioning Technicians and other specialist personnel, and other associated services to support the project at both onshore and offshore work sites in-country.
The ACE project is the latest phase of development in the Azeri, Chirag and Deepwater Gunashli (ACG) contract area in Azerbaijan. The project is designed to produce up to 100,000 barrels of oil per day from a new platform. Construction works are currently in progress with first oil expected in 2023.
SOCAR Petrofac will appoint specialists for the commissioning stage of the topside fabrication, which will take place onshore at the Bayil Yard, where the topside of the future platform is being constructed by SOCAR’s Azfen. After the onshore commissioning of the topside, it will be transported and positioned on the jacket offshore. The scope of work to be carried out by SOCAR Petrofac’s personnel includes, but is not limited to mechanical and electrical installation, instrumentation, and telecommunications.