Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
The production of the Absheron gas-condensate field has commenced as part of the Early Production Scheme (EPS)
The Absheron gas-condensate field, situated in the Azerbaijani sector of the Caspian Sea, approximately 100 kilometers southeast of Baku, has started production under the Early Production Scheme (EPS) phase.
This stage involves the connection of the subsea production well to a new gas processing platform, which is linked to SOCAR's existing facilities at the Oil Rocks. The EPS phase has a production capacity of 4 million cubic meters of gas and 12 thousand barrels of condensate per day. The gas is expected to be sold in the domestic market of Azerbaijan.
The project is a joint venture between SOCAR and TotalEnergies, with each company holding a 50% stake. The management of the project is overseen by JOCAP (Joint Operating Company of Absheron Petroleum B. V.)
It is worth noting that the Absheron EPS project's reception platform, which is the first remotely controlled platform in the Caspian Sea, is operated from the Central Control Room located in the Oil Rocks.
Additionally, in collaboration with its trusted partners, SOCAR remains committed to pursuing activities aimed at unlocking the significant energy potential of our nation and facilitating the export of Azerbaijani gas to global markets. By leveraging strategic alliances, SOCAR is dedicated to further harnessing the country's energy resources and contributing to the sustainable development of the energy sector.