Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
Industrial digitalization
SOCAR is one of the first in our country to implement the trend of creating digital businesses, which is typical of the worldwide fourth industrial revolution. The company has begun to digitize processes in all three areas of operation - upstream, midstream and downstream, as well as corporate governance systems such as project and risk management, occupational safety, finance, procurement and logistics, and to implement this work it also founded the Caspian Innovation Centre (CIC). Today, measures are being taken toward large-scale digitalization of processes and integration of these processes into all areas of SOCAR’s activities. Petkim, one of SOCAR Türkiye’s assets and Türkiye’s first and only integrated petrochemical complex, has joined the Global Lighthouse Network of the World Economic Forum thanks to the Industry 4.0 standard acquired through digital applications and systems at the STAR Oil Refinery.
The Global Lighthouse Network has been set up by the World Economic Forum’s Shaping the Future of Advanced Manufacturing and Production to show leadership in using Industry 4.0 technologies. STAR is the first oil refinery to join this network and Türkiye’s only enterprise to be selected in 2021.
The most important step taken by STAR Oil Refinery towards the Future of Advanced Manufacturing and Production platform was to invest more than $70 million in advanced technologies during the construction phase of the refinery. These important investments in STAR Oil Refinery, including digital control over the performance of assets at the refinery, the application of robotic processes and artificial intelligence in the process, the creation of digital twins and computer training, including repair and adjustment processes. It has made it possible to increase profitability by improving operational flexibility, production productivity, energy security and efficiency.