Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
One of the most important initiatives of SOCAR is the production and sale of petrochemical products. “Azerikimya” Production Union (PU) is an important structural unit of the company and has a significant share in the petrochemical industry of the country.
The history of the chemical industry in our country dates back to 1945, when the first chemical enterprise called Ozer, later known as the Sumgayit Surfactant Plant, produced its first product. In the 1970s and 80s, due to the determination and commitment of the National Leader Heydar Aliyev, the construction of the EP-300 plant was started, and this unique facility was put into operation in 1989. This new technology allowed valuable chemicals such as ethylene, propylene, butylene-butadiene fraction, light and heavy pyrolysis resin, and propane to be produced. Following the EP-300 unit, the Polimer-120 facility intended for the production of high-pressure polyethylene was built with the support of Heydar Aliyev. The start-up of this facility with equipment imported from Germany and Czechoslovakia, and an annual production capacity of 120,000 tons of polyethylene, gave a strong impetus to the production of polymer products - polymer pipes and coatings, and various household goods in our country. In 1992, Azerikimya State Company was established on the basis of existing enterprises.
Azerikimya PU joined SOCAR in accordance with the order signed by the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev on the 22nd of April 2010 on amendments to Decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan No. 844 dated the 24th of January 2003 on improving the structure of State Oil Company of the Republic of Azerbaijan. Azerikimya PU includes the Ethylene-Polyethylene Factory (including EP-300, Polimer-120, isopropyl alcohol production, steam and power production) and the Repair and Construction Department.
After the establishment of Azerikimya PU, one of the main goals was to strengthen the activity in this field, increase the efficiency of oil and gas processing and the petrochemical industry, and the competitiveness of products. With the support of SOCAR, toxic and harmful productions that do not meet modern standards and have a negative impact on the urban ecology have been discontinued, and production areas that can work efficiently have been rebuilt. So, in the Ethylene-Polyethylene Factory, where the main production areas of Azerikimya PU are located, a new Nitrogen-Oxygen complex and a modern cooling unit were built and put into operation, the absolute isopropyl alcohol area was reconstructed, production and quality control, and a laboratory combining industrial and sanitary areas was renovated and fitted with modern equipment. At the same time, a water treatment plant was built for cleaning chemical waste water, which made it possible to ensure the maximum purity of the water discharged into the Caspian Sea, and to use the treated water for irrigation purposes. In October 2015, two more units were put into use - units for purifying the propane-propylene fraction from sulfur compounds and the hydrogenation of the butane-butylene fraction. With this, enterprises belonging to the same sector have been able to operate more efficiently within a single structure.
In order to increase the production capacity of Azerikimya PU, improve the quality and quantity indicators, especially to supply the new polypropylene and high-density polyethylene production facilities built in the Sumgayit Chemical Industrial Park within SOCAR-Polymer project with propylene, pure hydrogen and energy carriers, modernisation work was started at the EP-300 unit of the Ethylene-polyethylene factory in 2016. As a result of the phased implementation of the project, the average daily processing volume has increased to 2,500 tons, and the actual production volume of primary and other products has increased. The daily production of primary products - 630 tons of ethylene and 550 tons of propylene. After the modernisation and reconstruction work, the actual production volumes of the main products in Azerikimya PU were doubled and some products tripled. At the next stage, the daily production volume of ethylene is planned to reach 700 tons.