German Bundestag member visits SOCARGallery
German Bundestag member visits SOCAR
On February 16, SOCAR vice-president for investments and marketing Elshad Nassirov received German Bundestag member Michael Fuchs at the Head office of the Company. Mr. Nassirov touched upon the developing relations between Azerbaijan and Germany in all spheres which have rich history. He expressed his confidence in positive contribution of Mr. Fuchs’s visit to bilateral relations.
In turn, expressing gratitude for sincere welcome, the guest noted the importance of economic relations in the relations between the countries and Germany’s interest in establishing close cooperation relations with Azerbaijan which has strong economic potential.
Vice-president Elshad Nassirov briefed the guest on contributions of Azerbaijan to the world oil industry, which is known as ancient oil producing country, as well as spoke about Baku as one of the oil centers of the world, operations of foreign investors, including German businessmen in the country at the beginning of the last century. Giving detailed information on global and regional oil and gas projects conducted in Azerbaijan, Mr. Nassirov spoke about achievements gained within those projects, as well as important role of Azerbaijan in European energy security.
Showing gratitude for substantial information, Michael Fuchs expressed confidence in further development of relations between Azerbaijan and Germany.