Azerbaijani delegation visited West African countries Gallery
Azerbaijani delegation visited West African countries
As stated before, the delegation led by Azerbaijani Energy Minister Natig Aliyev was on an official visit to Burkina Faso and Republic of Benin at the invitation of the country's government. The meetings with governmental and state officials, top management of oil and gas companies, and media representatives and negotiations on business groups level covered the issues on the establishment of direct relations between fuel and energy complexes of Azerbaijan and mentioned West African countries, as well as ensuring mutual economic cooperation.
During the meetings with Burkina Faso President Roch Marc Christian Kaboré, PM Paul Kaba Thiéba, Foreign Minister and Energy Minister of the country, the delegation comprised of SOCAR Vice-President for Investments and Marketing Elshad Nasirov, Chairman of the Supervisory Board of Azerikimya PU Mukhtar Babayev, SOCAR Trading CEO Arzu Azimov, and other officials stressed the great importance of the visit in the development of economic ties between the two countries. Moreover, SOCAR and Burkina Faso's SONABHY state oil company discussed specific projects on cooperation, infrastructure projects, as well as supply of oil products to the country. Following the negotiations attended by Azerbaijani delegation, including SOCAR Trading senior officials Jean-Francois Piacentini and Alexandre Asso, SOCAR Trading and SONABHY came to certain commercial agreements on supply of oil products to Burkina Faso.
Further, Azerbaijani delegation was received by Benin President Patrice Talon. A series of business meetings were held with Energy, Water Resources and Mining Minister, Finance Minister, Foreign Minister, and senior officials of Benin's SONACOP state oil company. Later, the delegation representatives visited oil and oil products terminal being under construction at Cotonou port, Benin.
As part of the visit, high-level meetings unanimously emphasised the increasing supply of oil and oil products to West African markets and implementation of other energy projects, as well as broad prospects for increasing Azerbaijan's political influence in the region and SOCAR commercial activity.
During the press conference on results of the visit, Energy Minister of Azerbaijan Natig Aliyev stressed Azerbaijan’s vast experience in directing achievements from energy sphere towards socio-economic development and mentioned that the projects developed based on this experience had been presented to the Presidents of Burkina Faso and Benin. He expressed confidence that these projects would provide new opportunities for supplying both West African countries with additional energy resources, particularly with oil and oil products.