11- 2,157,463,036 cubic meters
SOCAR and Technip Energies enter a cooperation agreement on offshore sustainable energy development
SOCAR and Technip Energies entered today a cooperation agreement to study sustainability measures in the offshore upstream activities, including CO2 emission reduction, improvement of power efficiency and associated optimization in the total cost of ownership. The cooperation agreement includes evaluation of a joint pilot project for offshore energy production on a floating wind turbine. The pilot project envisages energy supply for upstream operations in the Caspian Sea. This would be the first case of offshore wind energy production in Azerbaijan.
Technip Energies is a company with valuable experience in the field of sustainable energy. We have had fruitful cooperation with Technip Italy in other areas, such as the modernization of our Azerkimya petrochemical complex. I am confident that the partner company, which is interested in various new areas of cooperation in our country, such as green chemistry, digitalization and sustainable energy development, can succeed in these areas as well.”
Marco Villa, Chief Operating Officer of Technip Energies, said: “We are proud to cooperate with SOCAR, a long-standing Client, which is committed to a sustainable development toward new energies. This collaboration is fully in line with our ambition to accelerating the transition toward a low carbon society”.
This year Technip has successfully completed its role in the modernization project of SOCAR Azerkimya, which started back in 2016. With more than 60 years of experience, Technip Energies operates in 34 countries around the world. The company has 15,000 employees. Technip Energies provides engineering and construction services in LNG (liquefied gas), hydrogen production, sustainable (green) chemistry, biofuels, decarbonization and other fields.
1 July 2021
In 2020, a year remembered as the most turbulent period in the history of the world oil industry, SOCAR managed to reduce the expected net loss due to its positive performance in the development of oil and gas fields, transportation and sales of hydrocarbons. The company's total turnover in the reporting year amounted to AZN 49.6 billion. The turnover decrease was due to the sharp price decline on the global crude oil and natural gas markets, as well as due to the collapse of petrochemical revenue margins.
However, the company suffered from economic effects of the pandemic in other areas of its operations, including foreign exchange losses in Turkey, where a major part of SOCAR’s foreign investment is concentrated. The amount of these losses surpassed the positive results obtained in other segments, ultimately resulting in loss. Thus, SOCAR's net loss for the year amounted to AZN 1.7 billion. Since 2008, when the company began publishing its consolidated financial statements, this is the second year, which SOCAR finished with a net loss result. In 2015, the company closed the reporting year with a net loss due to devaluation, while all other years between 2008 and 2019 resulted in net profit.
In 2020, the value of SOCAR's total assets is estimated at AZN 64.2 billion, current assets amount to AZN 18.3 billion and long-term assets equal to AZN 45.9 billion. SOCAR’s current liabilities are AZN 20.6 billion, long-term liabilities are AZN 21,6 billion. In the reporting year, SOCAR's total capital and cash reserves amounted to AZN 21.9 billion and AZN 6.2 billion, respectively. The ratio of total liabilities to total assets was 66%.
It should be noted that the company's financial statements were published after obtaining the positive opinion by the international audit company Ernst & Young Holdings (CIS) B.V. You can view SOCAR's latest financial report here.