SOCAR, American Petroleum Institute sign Memorandum of Cooperation
SOCAR and American Petroleum Institute signed a Memorandum of Cooperation on safety and quality of industrial processes during a videoconference on January, 13. In his welcoming speech, President of SOCAR Rovnag Abdullayev briefed the participants of the meeting about scientific and technical advances of Azerbaijan’s oil industry in the beginning of the 20th century. He noted that the new development strategy of SOCAR necessitates an improved efficiency of management and the application of international standards: “In this context, API quickly contributes to the rapid dynamics of sustainable development and technology. The API Specification Q1/Q2 for Quality Management Standards is applied by the major international oil and gas corporations. From now on, SOCAR is going to comply with the requirements of API's advanced industry standards. That will help to protect lives and health of our employees. It will also contribute to the environmental protection and boost our operational efficiency.”
API President and CEO Mike Sommers made a presentation on API. She said that API, which celebrated its 100th anniversary in 2019, owned more than 700 standards applied in most countries around the world. The scope of API activities includes both trainings and certifications. The signing of such a Memorandum is the first time not only in Azerbaijan, but in the entire region.
The parties signed the Memorandum, which ensures the certification of SOCAR’s business units in accordance with API standards and brings the technical, quality and HSE management systems of SOCAR’s production, transportation and processing facilities into compliance with API standards as the best practice.