Environmental awareness and advocacy
SOCAR’s Environmental Department has been taking wide-scale actions aimed at carrying out environmental awareness and advocacy works.
As the year of 2011 has been declared as the Year of Tourism, it will be an important year for schoolchildren in terms of ecotourism, excursions and voyages. During ecotourism marches, in addition to receiving information of historical monuments and our national and spiritual values, schoolchildren will be provided with information concerning the protection of environment, proper attitude to nature and ecological culture.
Excursions have been organized on February 14, 2011 to Yanardagh and Ateshgah monuments for schoolchildren of Lachin town IDP school No.6, and on February 25, 2011 at the Museum of Zoology for schoolchildren of school No.64.
In addition, a meeting to discuss the ecological issues devoted to the Year of Ecology declared in 2010 was held at Azerikimya PU with schoolchildren of Tafakkur lyceum. Having delivered interesting speeches, schoolchildren talked of ecological disasters occurring in surrounding us world, causes of their occurrence and human’s role in these processes. Among the schoolchildren that delivered speeches there were winners of golden and silver medals of INEPO Eurasia Ecological Olympiad held in previous years.
An event was held at Umid Yeri children home in connection with Novruz Bayram. Employees of the Environmental Department, jointly with the Azerbaijani Youth Union, have held an environmental awareness action aimed at planting greenery in the territory of Umid Yeri children asylum located in Bina settlement.
In connection with Novruz Bayram, an event was held in children home No.183. An event-action was held under "We wish a green life" slogan through the "Parents-teachers’ assistance to education" Public Union functioning under the children home.
An excursion organized for some 350 participants of INEPO-EURASIA Environment Protection Fifth International Project Olympiad from 35 countries started with the visiting Ateshgah monument located in the territory of Surakhany district. Thereafter, the Gala Archaeological Ethnography Museum Complex in Gala settlement was paid a visit. During the excursion the guests were given information about all the historical monuments found in the Absheron Peninsula covering the period from 3rd Millennium B.C. to these days. Then employees of the Environmental Department welcomed the guests at the Ecological Park built by the department and the guests were provided information about the ecological projects implemented by SOCAR, as well as greenery planting and improvement works done in the park. Participants of the event planted various types of decorative trees (shrubs) in the park and hung plates with their names on the trees. The excursion ended with tree-planting campaign in the Ecological Park.
It has been already five years that the city of Baku, the capital of our country, is hosting INEPO-EURASIA Environment Protection Fifth International Project Olympiad. In general, 428 projects have been presented to the International Olympiad, of which 193 projects fell to the share of Azerbaijani schools and 235 projects to foreign schools’ share. Of 115 projects that passed to the final stage, 58 were projects of Azerbaijani schools and 57 of foreign schools.