Today energy safety, global climate changes and contamination of the environment are among the main problems worrying the mankind.
Various means are offered for their solution, of which the most important one is the use of renewable and alternative sources of energy. The Republic of Azerbaijan is, by its geographical location and climate conditions, one of those countries that have favourable conditions to use sources of alternative energy.
The Resolution of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan on "The State Program for Use of Alternative and Renewable Energy Sources in the Republic of Azerbaijan" proves that in this issue Azerbaijan has expressed its solidarity with the world community. Although SOCAR have been producing fossil fuels, they have been taking continuous steps towards using alternative and renewable energy sources.
Wide-scale greenery planting works are carried out now at SOCAR’s production areas and rehabilitated territories. The Ecological Park project covering 9.3 ha area allocated in the territory of Khazar district has been implemented in order to meet the demand for trees and shrubs, and ensure the enlightenment of population in environment issues.
In the Ecological Park great preference is given to the use of clean and waste-free technologies. In order to meet part of the demand for electricity in the Park from alternative and renewable energy sources, four wind generators with 10 kW/hour each and solar panels with total capacity of 20 kW/hour have been installed as a pilot project. With the purpose of meeting the demand of the new administrative building of the Environmental Department constructed in the Balakhany production area located in the territory of Sabunchu district, a decision was made on installation of solar panels with total capacity of 20kW/hour.