On the basis of a Decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan of April 2, 2010 "Concerning Improvements in the Petrochemical Industry's Management System", the "Azerikimya" State-Owned Company was transferred to SOCAR.
According to the Decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan of April 22, 2010 "Amending Decree No. 844 "Concerning Improvements in the Structure of the State Oil Company of the Azerbaijan Republic" of 22 January 2003", the "Azerikimya" Production Union has been established within SOCAR.
The Union has an ethylene-polyethylene plant, a surfactants plant, an organic synthesis plant, a machinery maintenance plant, a chemical engineering institute, a repair and construction division, a transportation and special equipment division, and a storage facility.
The Union’s products include propylene, polyethylene, butylene-butadiene cut, propylene oxide, propylene glycol, isopropyl alcohol, pyrolysis condensate, liquid chlorine, and alkali. In 2010, "Azerikimya" produced 53,500 tons of polyethylene, 28,500 tons of propylene, 21,500 tons of butylene-butadiene cut, 51,800 tons of pyrolysis condensate, 10,500 tons of isopropyl alcohol, 3,300 tons of propylene oxide, 7,100 tons of alkali, and 2,700 tons of liquid chlorine.