Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
SOCAR President Meets with Representatives of the World Economic Forum
On March 15, 2024, Rovshan Najaf, President of the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan Republic (SOCAR), met with Espen Mehlum, Head of Energy Transition Research and Regional Acceleration at the World Economic Forum, alongside Renee Van Heusden, Head of the Oil and Gas Industry.
During the meeting, SOCAR highlighted its transformation from an oil and gas company to an international energy company, along with other strategic goals outlined in the Corporate Strategy until 2035. It was emphasized that energy transition stands out as a primary development priority for the company, highlighting the significance of agreements inked between SOCAR and international partner companies, along with collaborative efforts in this domain.
Throughout the discussion, there was a firm emphasis on the significant contribution expected from COP29, hosted by Azerbaijan, towards advancing efforts concerning climate change.
The parties explored avenues for enhancing collaboration between SOCAR and the World Economic Forum, exchanging perspectives on decarbonization, achieving "Net Zero" emissions, reducing methane emissions, digitalization, sustainable upstream projects and other areas of mutual interest.