Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
Huawei Computer Networks Laboratory Inaugurated at the Baku Higher Oil School
The computer networks laboratory of the Huawei company of the People's Republic of China has been commissioned at the Baku Higher Oil School (HOS) of the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan Republic (SOCAR).
During the opening ceremony, BHOS Rector Elmar Gasimov highlighted that the laboratory was established with the support of the company as part of the cooperation established in 2019 between Baku Higher Oil School and Huawei. Gasimov further announced that lessons from the Huawei ICT Academy, operated jointly with the Higher School, would also be conducted in this laboratory.
Aygun Huseynova, SOCAR's Chief Communications Officer, remarked that the laboratory's opening garnered significant appreciation from SOCAR management, highlighting digitalization as a key priority in the company's Corporate Strategy until 2035. Aygün Huseynova also expressed satisfaction recalling last year's SOCAR delegation visit to the People's Republic of China, noting several meetings, including productive negotiations with Huawei's management, took place during the visit.
Dean Tao, Counselor of the Embassy of the People's Republic of China in the Republic of Azerbaijan, discussed the rapid development of relations between the two countries and the increasing involvement of Chinese companies in Azerbaijan's activities.
David Hugh, General Manager of Huawei Azerbaijan, hailed the laboratory’s commencement as a testament to successful cooperation.
Notably, this laboratory, established for the first time in Azerbaijan at BHOS, serves as a crucial platform for conducting classes on networks, fundamentals of network programs, and information security.