<br><br>After a technical upgrade the jack-up rig will be used by SOCAR CDC in Caspian drilling operations   Gallery
After a technical upgrade the jack-up rig will be used by SOCAR CDC in Caspian drilling operations
Satti, a jack-up rig of KazMunayGas sailed from Ersay port of Kazakhstan Republic and arrived in the modern marine supply and logistics base of SOCAR’s Caspian Drilling Company (CDC). The handover ceremony was attended by Rovnag Abdullayev, President of SOCAR, Alik Aydarbayev, Chairman of the Management Board of the JSC National Company KazMunayGas and other officials.
Following the completion of the upgrade work, it is planned to employ the drilling rig in the operations in the Absheron (SWAP) structure jointly operated by BP and SOCAR, Umid-Babek block, as well as in other projects in the Caspian Sea. During the operation period, Satti JUDR will be under CDC management.
After the handover ceremony, SOCAR and KazMunayGas officials visited the Heydar Aliyev Deep Water Jacket Factory in Baku for an overview of the projects carried out by SOCAR’s BOS Shelf LLC.
Satti JUDR was delivered to SOCAR CDC in accordance with Trust Management Agreement signed in February 2019 between SOCAR and KazMunayGas.
KazMunayGas, a national company, is Kazakhstan's national operator for exploration, production, refining and transportation of hydrocarbons, represents the interests of the state in Kazakhstan's oil and gas sector. KazMunayGas was founded in 2002 and includes more than 190 organizations. The shareholders of the company are the National Wealth Fund Samruk Kazyna (90%) and National Bank of the Republic of Kazakhstan (10%).
Caspian Drilling Company (CDC) was established in 1996. Now State Oil Company of Azerbaijan Republic owns more than 92% of CDC. The company’s Istiglal, Dada Gorgud and Heydar Aliyev drilling rigs are involved in various international projects carried out in the Caspian Sea.