BP Vice President Helmut Schuster visited BHOS
Mr. Helmut Schuster, BP Executive Vice President, Group Human Resources Director, visited Baku Higher Oil School (BHOS) being on a business trip in Baku.
He met with BHOS professors and students. In his welcome address, BHOS Rector Elmar Gasimov informed the guest about the higher school. He drew attention to the fact that established in compliance with the order of the President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, BHOS became one of the leading higher educational institutions in the country. Elmar Gasimov stressed that education and training of specialists was realized in line with petroleum engineering, chemical engineering and process automation engineering programmes.
BHOS Rector said that the slogan “We should turn oil capital into human one” had already been proved. He made known that the knowledge offered by BHOS with the combination of science and practice would enable students to start the career path in national and international companies, being impetus for advancing in global market competition.
Schlumberger’s presentation held at BHOS
Presentation related to summer camp to be organized by Schlumberger on July 17-22, 2016 in Baku was held at Baku Higher Oil School (BHOS).
Second, third and fourth year students from petroleum engineering, chemical engineering and process automation engineering of the higher school participated at the event. Asset Iskakov, Schlumberger Caspian Recruiting and University Relations Manager informed BHOS students about the summer camp, its weekly intensive programme, selection phases, admittance terms including activities of the company, the services Schlumberger offers in the petroleum field of the Caspian region and other activities. The presentation proceeded with questions and answers session.
Then the first selection phase to recruit the students willing to join summer camp started. The students who successfully pass the further phase will join the summer camp. The students distinguished during the summer camp will get job offers. In general, 16 students representing diverse higher educational institutions expected to attend the summer camp.
SOCAR, UNIPER establish cooperation
On May 25, SOCAR and UNIPER, Germany held third meeting of the Coordination Committee in Sumgayit. Rovnag Abdullayev, SOCAR President, Klaus Schäfer, CEO, UNIPER and other officials attended the meeting.
The companies presented joint projects for training of highly qualified specialists and new projects of “Azerikimya” and then signed an agreement on new joint venture SOCAR-UNIPER Ltd, 51% of which belongs to SOCAR, 49% to UNIPER. They also signed an engineering design agreement on steam turbo-generator unit for enhancing energy effectiveness of steam generator complex of the Ethylene-Polyethylene Plant. The officials attended the groundbreaking of steam turbo-generator unit.
SOCAR President Rovnag Abdullayev visited SOCAR Polymer plant constructed within the Sumgayit Chemical Industrial Park to see the development of engineering, purchase and construction work there. SOCAR President said he was pleased to see young Azerbaijani specialists, alumni of Cambridge, Newcastle and Toronto universities among the project managers. Then Rovnag Abdullayev visited the construction site of nitrogen fertilizers plant where 71% of engineering and purchasing work was completed. The constructors promised to complete the work until the end of 2017 and put in commission within the first quarter of 2018.
SOCAR President expressed satisfaction with the development of the project and made recommendations.
SOCAR and BP sign MOU to explore block D230 in North Absheron basin
On May 24, SOCAR and BP signed a memorandum of understanding (MOU) to jointly explore potential prospects in block D230 in the North Absheron Basin in the Azerbaijan sector of the Caspian Sea. On this occasion, the companies made following announcement:
As part of the government’s plan to ensure that all of Azerbaijan’s offshore waters are fully explored this MOU gives BP the exclusive right to negotiate an agreement with SOCAR to explore and develop block D230.
The MOU was signed in Baku today by Rovnag Abdullayev, President of SOCAR, on behalf of the government of the Republic of Azerbaijan, and Gordon Birrell, BP’s Regional President for Azerbaijan, Georgia and Turkey.
Mr Rovnag Abdullayev said: “SOCAR and BP are linked with a long history of an effective partnership. In Azerbaijan, BP has been the main investor and operator of great projects of regional and global significance. The relationships between the two companies have continued to grow. We have achieved successful results in all projects we have cooperated in. Today we are signing a new Memorandum of Understanding which will lay the foundation of a new offshore project. This will become another opportunity underpinning our long-term relationship with BP.” .