SOCAR President inspects “Shah Deniz-2” project development
On September 22, SOCAR President Rovnag Abdullayev, BP Regional President for Azerbaijan, Georgia and Turkey Gordon Birrell visited the ATA (AMEC/Tekfen/Azfen) construction yard and saw the processes within the “Shahdeniz-2” project.
They were informed that the implementation of these projects has continued successfully. The project is now over 82 percent complete in terms of engineering, procurement and construction and remains on target for first gas from SD2 in 2018. Ten production wells have already been drilled using the Heydar Aliyev and İstiqlal drilling rigs in preparation for the first gas from the SD-2 and subsequent production ramp up.
Project activities continue at ATA (AMEC/Tekfen/Azfen) yard and Baku Deepwater Jackets Factory and along the pipeline route. In May 2016, the subsea construction vessel “Khankendi”, specifically designed and built to install the subsea structures of the SD-2 gas development project, was re-floated into the Caspian Sea. For the first time in the history of Azerbaijan’s world-class construction sites, the construction of the SD-2 platforms are being undertaken 100 percent in the country.
17 Winners of the Presidential Scholarship choose BHOS
Seventeen students out of newly admitted ones to Baku Higher Oil School (BHOS), being the first higher school in the ranking table of universities of Azerbaijan for the academic year 2016/2017, with 685-700 points have been announced the winners of the Presidential scholarship. In general, from 25 students admitted to the higher schools this year and those who won the Presidential scholarship 17 ones selected BHOS.
It should be underscored that in academic year 2016/2017 11 students from ADA university, 10 students from Baku State University, 9 students from Caucasus University, 6 students from Baku State Economy University, 2 students from Azerbaijan State University of Oil and Industry, one student from Azerbaijan Architecture and Construction University became the winners of the Presidential scholarship.
The average point of BHOS related to the admittance to the higher schools in academic year 2016/2017 was 667 points, maximum outcome made up 700 points. Two students who scored 700 points during the examination held for admittance to the higher schools for the first specialization group selected BHOS. Three scored 695, six - 690, one - 686 and five - 685 points.
BHOS celebrates Knowledge Day with new achievements
Baku Higher Oil School (BHOS) held a ceremonious event on the occasion of the start of academic year 2016/2017.
Rovnag Abdullayev, the President of SOCAR, Gordon Birrell, BP Regional President for Azerbaijan, Georgia and Turkey, Dr. Carole Crofts, the UK Ambassador to Azerbaijan, as well as vise-presidents and managerial staff of SOCAR, the directors of various national and international companies attended the ceremony together with the BHOS faculty, students and their parents. Before the opening, the guests paid tribute to the memory of National Leader Heydar Aliyev laying flowers at his bust located in the school building.
Opening the ceremony Elmar Gasimov, Rector of BHOS welcomed the guests and expressed his honor of meeting them at the ceremony. He extended his wishes of congratulation to the students admitted to BHOS with high scores, as well as to their parents on the occasion of the beginning of the new academic year. Briefing on the achievements and implemented activities within a short period of time, as well as the perspectives, the Rector said that this academic year the average entrance score to BHOS in specialization group No.1 constituted a total of 667 points.
BHOS students realize intellectual visit dedicated to Oilmen’s Day
Students of Baku Higher Oil School (BHOS) realized ‘Intellectual Visit’ organized by Intellectual Game Club of BHOS as well as REDUCO Education Center dedicated to ‘Oilmen’s Day’ celebrated September 20.
Project was realized in Nij village of Qabala. In the frames of the project intellectual game ‘What?’ ‘Where?’ ‘When?’, 3x3 format ‘Rubic Cup’ competition organized by Azerbaijan Cup Association, ‘Darts Game’ and other games involving students were held. Afterwards the winners were defined and presents were granted.
According to the outcomes, ‘Trump’s Team’ became the winner of the intellectual game ‘What?’ ‘Where?’ ‘When?’, the winners of ‘Rubic Cup’ were Nijat Ismayilov (first place), Ibrahim Sharifov (second place) and Vuqar Hasanov (third place). As for the ‘Darts Game’, Elmir Abilov, Elchin Allahverdili and Hajali Bayram became the winners of this competition.