Khoncha Festival held at BHOS
On the eve of Novruz Bayrami, a Khoncha Festival dedicated to the forthcoming holiday was held at Baku Higher Oil School (BHOS).
Arranged by the Higher School’s English Language and Humanitarian Disciplines Centre, it gathered 14 teams. Nearly 20 beautiful khonchas traditionally decorated with samani, national sweets, candles and dyed eggs, all of which are symbols on Novruz, were submitted to the festive contest. The khoncha prepared by the team N2 (second study group of the Foundation Course) was recognised as the winner of the Festival.
New joint project by Baku Higher Oil School and BP
In the frames of cooperation between Baku Higher Oil School (BHOS), BP and Twenty Eighty Execution company, the opening ceremony of the School of Project Management (SPM) was held.
The event gathered BP and SOCAR management, SPM graduates, business community representatives - AMCHAM (American Chamber of Commerce), BBG (British Business Group), AHK (German - Azerbaijan Chamber of Commerce) and foreign guests.
In his speech Mr. Bakhtiyar Aslanbayli, BP Communications, external affairs, strategy and region vice president, underlined the significance of cooperation between higher educational institutions and the leading companies. “At this new stage of the project we, as the executive part, will cooperate with “Twenty Eighty Strategy Execution”, one of the leading international training companies in the field of project management and well-known Baku Higher Oil School. We hope with these new collaborators SPM will gain greater achievements”, said Mr. Aslanbayli.
BHOS rector Elmar Gasimov talked about close cooperation existing between BHOS and BP and pointed out the interest of the higher school in development of cooperation with the transnational companies. He specially emphasised that the functioning of SPM at BHOS will open excellent opportunities for every individual involved in business world. According to rector, “Functioning of SPM at BHOS will be one more recognition of achievements of our higher school and we are proud of the fact that future SPM graduates distinguished by US George Washington University will have the opportunity to gain knowledge at BHOS”.
Indonesian Ambassador visits BHOS
Ambassador of the Republic of Indonesia to Azerbaijan Dr. Husnan Bey Fananie visited Baku Higher Oil School (BHOS) and made presentation for BHOS students, staff membersç and academic teaching staff.
Having welcomed the distinguished guest, the Higher School Rector Elmar Gasimov emphasized that despite globalisation process around the world, Indonesia is a country that carefully preserves its originality and traditions.
The Indonesian Ambassador expressed his gratitude to BHOS Rector Elmar Gasimov for the opportunity to visit the Higher School once again. He said, “I am happy to work in such a wonderful country as Azerbaijan where nice and beautiful people live, and I am also happy to meet teachers and students of the Baku Higher Oil School again.” He briefed the meeting participants about geography and rich history of Indonesia as well as about cultural heritage of this multinational country.
The presentation covered topics such as development of the Republic of Indonesia as an independent state after it achieved nationhood in 1945, country economic dynamic growth, successes in industrial, social, and financial spheres as well as in culture, education, and development of international cooperation. These achievements, he said, are based on the optimal utilisation of the natural resources including oil and gas reserves, and on the attraction of foreign direct investments. The Ambassador reported that Indonesia is part of the G20 Group, and occupies third place in the world in terms of the GDP growth after China and India.
SOCAR’s budget payments for February 2017
SOCAR paid AZN 134 million 471 thousand to the State Budget for February of the current year that is AZN 36 million 271 thousand (136,9%) more than the same period of 2016.
In general, for January-February 2017, SOCAR transferred AZN 262 million 658 thousand (AZN 46 million 776 thousand or 121,7% more than the same period of 2016) to the State Budget.
Besides, the Company’s payment to the State Social Protection Fund amounted AZN 12 million 656 thousand in February that is AZN 1 million 734 thousand (115,9%) more than the payments for the same term in 2016. As a whole, the January-February payments to State Social Protection Fund totaled AZN 25 million 163 thousand (AZN 4 million 113 thousand or 119,5% more than the same period of 2016).