DAAD presentation held at Baku Higher Oil School
Baku Higher Oil School (BHOS) hosted a meeting with Rena Huseynova, a representative of the German Academic Exchange Service DAAD in Baku. Greeting the attendants, the BHOS Rector Elmar Gasimov said that this meeting would provide new opportunities for continuing study abroad.
He expressed his confidence that graduates of BHOS, which is one of the best higher education schools in the country, can successfully study and honorably represent Azerbaijan at the most reputable universities abroad. Speaking about future prospects of study and employment opportunities for BHOS’ graduates, the rector informed that some of the fifth-year students already received job offers including from SOCAR.
He noted that this success is a recognition of the high quality of education at BHOS. In the meantime, pursuing Master degree in various universities in Azerbaijan and other countries gives the students an option to gain new skills and deeper knowledge in the chosen profession.
BHOS student awarded prize from Heriot-Watt University
Fifth-year student of Baku Higher Oil School (BHOS) Rafael Samedov specializing in Chemical Engineering was awarded with a prize by Heriot-Watt University.
He received a certificate and a cash bonus in an amount of 100-pound sterling for his excellent marks in the 2015-2016 academic year. BHOS Rector Elmar Gasimov congratulated Rafael Samedov and wished him new success in his study. He also emphasized that BHOS’ reputation should be always maintained at high level.
Despite the fact that he is still a student, Rafael Samedov assists BHOS professors in conducting laboratory practical lessons. He is the only BHOS student who was awarded twice as the best student of the Heriot-Watt University’s course on Chemical Engineering. Rafael Samedov often participates in the scientific conferences and delivers speeches. His research interests lay in the field of renewable energy sources.
SOCAR hosts Lamor representatives
On October 20, SOCAR Vice President for Ecology Rafiga Huseynzadeh held a meeting with the representatives of Lamor, Finland-based company for oil spill response and environmental solutions, including Matthew Bryza, member of Board and CEO of Lamor Turkey, to discuss the issues of cooperation and joint measures for the prevention of oil spill in Azerbaijan.
Rafiga Huseynzade informed the guests about the SOCAR’s projects to take immediate measures in this field. The meeting focused other environmental issues to arise within the SOCAR-Lamor cooperation. Matthew Bryza expressed gratitude to SOCAR leadership for the meeting.
Matthew Bryza was US Ambassador to Azerbaijan.
Baku Higher Oil School to cooperate with Maire Tecnimont Group, Italy
Ceremony on signing of Cooperation Agreement between Baku Higher Oil School (BHOS) and Maire Tecnimont Group, Italy, took place at BHOS.
The signing ceremony was attended by Mr. Gianni Bardazzi, Senior Vice President Group Special Initiatives and Regions Coordination, Maire Tecnimont Group; Niccolo Heilpern, Head of Baku branch office of Kinetics Technology (KT), process engineering contractor of Maire Tecnimont; representatives of the company in Azerbaijan; BHOS professors and students. Italian Ambassador to Azerbaijan Mr. Giampaolo Cutillo also participated in the ceremony.
Welcoming the guests, BHOS Rector Elmar Gasimov stressed out that signing the cooperation agreement aims at providing technical, scientific and methodological support for education and training of highly qualified specialists at BHOS. He emphasized that within the cooperation with Maire Tecnimont BHOS students would be able to participate in the internship programs offered by the company. He also noted that the agreement would envisage creation of specialized laboratories at BHOS’ new campus.