• Non-current assets AZN 46,2 billion
• Cash and cash equivalents AZN 7,1 billion
• SOCAR’s current assets and liabilities decreased slightly by less than 1%
SOCAR has released its consolidated financial statements for 2019. In the reporting year, the company's total turnover (revenue) amounted to AZN 83.8 billion. Trading oil and oil products from third parties represents a significant part of SOCAR's turnover. Although the total turnover of crude oil and oil products traded from third parties decreased, the efficiency and profit margin of trading operations were higher in 2019. During the reporting period, 92.7 % of the company's total revenue was recorded in foreign markets, of which AZN 63.7 billion fell to the share of trade turnover through SOCAR Trading and SOCAR Energy Holding operated in Switzerland.
The company's revenues continued to grow last year in areas with higher profit margins, such as production and transportation. As a result, SOCAR's revenues increased by 88.6 % in Turkey and 4.3 % in Georgia .
South Caucasus Pipeline technical operatorship transfers to SOCAR
The South Caucasus Pipeline Company (SCPC) announces that as from 20 March 2020 technical operatorship of the South Caucasus Pipeline (SCP) has been transferred from BP Exploration (Shah Deniz) Limited to SOCAR Midstream Operations Limited, a fully-owned subsidiary of SOCAR. The South Caucasus Pipeline is one of the key sections of the Southern Gas Corridor.
This is in accordance with the revised SCP Pipeline Owners’ Agreement, signed in December 2013 as part of the final investment decision on the Shah Deniz Stage 2 and South Caucasus Pipeline Expansion (SCPX) projects. The agreement provides for SOCAR to become the technical operator of SCP on the first anniversary of the SCPX construction completion date.
The transfer covers the operation of all dedicated SCP facilities in Azerbaijan and Georgia. The facilities that are common to both the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan (BTC) pipeline and SCP will continue to be operated by bp in its capacity as common operator. There is no change to the operatorship of the Sangachal Terminal, BTC or the Western Route Export Pipeline (WREP) which will all continue to be operated by bp.
SOCAR and bp will continue to work together during 2020 to effectively implement all aspects of the transition process.