SOCAR launches new gas station in Romania
SOCAR has opened another filling station in Romania. The new station is situated in the county of Timiş, the main highway connecting Romania and Hungary. So far, the number of filling stations operated by SOCAR has reached 38.
Three fuel dispensers have been installed in the station, which will simultaneously serve 4 small vehicles and 2 large-capacity trucks The station supplies NANO 95, NANO 98, NANO Diesel and NANO Super Diesel. It has facilities and charging stations to serve electric vehicles and NGVs. It should be mentioned that SOCAR stations are the first to fuel electric vehicles in Romania.
The 22nd World Petroleum Congress kicked off on July 9 in Istanbul. The forum, gathering heads of state and government, energy ministers, top management of the world's leading oil and gas companies, as well as important experts, addresses the challenges facing the future of global energy supply.
The formal opening of the congress was attended by Turkish Minister of Energy and Natural Resources Berat Albayrak, US Secretary of State Rex Tillerson, and other officials. The participants highlighted the importance of the World Petroleum Congress and emphasised that the 22nd Congress, held in Turkey, had been professionally organised. The Congress, which plays a role of a platform for open dialogue between the producer and consumer countries, will focus on the exploration works on oil and gas fields, processing of hydrocarbon resources, transportation of finished goods, their safe delivery to consumers, and other important issues.
The first plenary session, held on July 10, was attended by energy ministers of some countries and heads of oil and gas companies. SOCAR President Rovnag Abdullayev spoke at the session. As stated by Mr. Abdullayev, Azerbaijan is an ancient oil country, and that the first practices, playing an important role in the world's oil and gas industry, have been implemented in our country. Rovnag Abdullayev said that foreign investors invested in our country as a result of the exceptional efforts of national leader Heydar Aliyev in the 90s of the last century following the signing of the ''Contract of the Century'' with the leading oil companies and thus, laying the foundation for a new energy strategy in Azerbaijan.
SOCAR, CNPC top managers meet
On July 7, Rovnag Abdullayev, President of SOCAR has met with Chinese delegation led by Wang Yilin, Chairman of China National Petroleum Corporation (CNPC).
After cordial greeting, Rovnag Abdullayev spoke about the successful cooperation between SOCAR and CNPC and its contribution to the development of intergovernmental relations. The importance of Silk Road summits held within the framework of One Belt One Road initiative launched by President of China Xi Jinping and Azerbaijan’s contribution to this initiative were in the focus of attention during the meeting. Azerbaijan welcomes Chinese investors and companies involved in SOCAR GPC project.
Wang Yilin, Chairman of CNPC, said the leaders of China and Azerbaijan gave importance to the development of economic relations between the two countries and deepening of SOCAR-CNPC cooperation would play significant role in this field. He said CNPC was interested in its cooperation with SOCAR and using its unique technologies in the projects carried out in Azerbaijan would serve effective realization of natural resources of the country. Wang Yilin said GPC memorandum signed between SOCAR and CNPC gave an impetus to the development of this project and his government considered it important one.
Drilling works for June 2017
SOCAR (excluding Joint Ventures and Operating Companies) conducted 10450 meters of drilling works in June 2017.
Of this amount, development drilling made up 10111 metres, and exploration drilling - 339 metres. In general, during January-June 2017, SOCAR (excluding Joint Ventures and Operating Companies) carried out 73789 meters of drilling works including 68007 meters - development drilling and 5782 - exploration drilling.
Drilling of eight wells were completed in June, and 38 new wells were put into operation after the construction since the start of the year.