Japanese University Professor conducts seminar at Baku Higher Oil School
Four-day seminar on Enhanced Oil Recovery (EOR) has commenced at Baku Higher Oil School (BHOS). It is organised upon initiative of INPEX with organisational support from BHOS and SOCAR UPSTREAM Management International LLC for final-year Petroleum Engineering students from a number of national universities.
SOCAR Vice President for Geology and Geophysics Bahram Huseynov and Head of department of SOCAR’s Oil and Gas Research and Design Institute, senior geologist Elvin Akhmedov attended the event. First Secretary of the Japanese Embassy in Azerbaijan Takaaki Usui, representative of the Embassy Toshihiro Katagiri, professor of Waseda University (Japan) Masanori Kurihara, Research associate of the Waseda Unversity Utomo Pratama, INPEX Vice President on Asset Management Akihiko Kurashina and representatives of INPEX company Takuya Muta and Yukito Nomura also participated in the opening of the seminar.
SOCAR launches next filling station in Romania
SOCAR successfully realises investment projects in Romania and expands it filling stations network in the country.
The Company has put into operation its second petrol station in Bucharest, capital of Romania. The station supplies NANO 95, NANO 98, NANO Diesel and NANO Super Diesel. There are two meters, which enable the station to fuel four motor vehicles. The station is supplied with an electric charge, car wash, and café with 24/7 free WI-FI as well. Thus, the number of petrol stations in Romania reached 36.
At this moment, SOCAR opertes filling stations in 17 regions of Romania: Botosani, Suceava, Neamt, Iasi, Bihor, Buzau, Bacau, Vrancea, Timis, Ilfov, Cluj, Valcea, Arad, Bistrita-Nasaud, Sibiu, Arges, and Bucharest.
School of Project Management launched at Baku Higher Oil School
Baku Higher Oil School (BHOS) hosted an official opening of School of Project Management (SPM), which is jointly set up by BHOS, BP in Azerbaijan and TwentyEighty Strategy Execution company.
The ceremony gathered management of the Higher School, SOCAR and BP, representatives of national universities and large international companies operating in Azerbaijan, and 26 SPM trainees. They include staff members of SOCAR, BP, Atlantic Waste Solutions, PAŞA Həyat Sığorta ASC, Pasha Holding, Gilan Tekstil Parkı, Baku City Circuit, and Delegation of the European Union to Azerbaijan.
Opening the ceremony, BHOS Rector Elmar Gasimov said that establishment of such an educational center, which aims at fulfilling national specialists’ potential and developing their managerial skills, is an important event for Azerbaijan. The Rector also emphasised a key role to be played by the SPM in training local managers, whose qualification would meet international requirements.
As SOCAR Vice president for HR, IT and regulations Khalik Mammadov stated, the School of Project Management was set up with the purpose of developing national scientific and educational potential of the country. Establishment of this school made it possible to initiate training of top and middle level managers capable to carry out projects for various sectors and industries, he said.
Students of Baku Higher Oil School take part in Microsoft Imagine Cup 2017
Team of Baku Higher Oil School (BHOS) entitled “Oilman” is participating in the regional finals of Microsoft Imagine Cup 2017, which is held from May 17 to May 19 in Kiev, Ukraine.
The Imagine Cup 2017 Worldwide Finals will take place in July 2017 in Seattle, USA, where teams from many countries will contend for the main prize in an amount of US$100,000 to be awarded for successful implementation of the winning project.
The Imagine Cup is a large-scale international annual student technology competition. All competitors create projects that address the Imagine Cup theme: “Imagine a world where technology helps to solve the toughest problems.” Under the terms of the competition, the applicants wishing to participate in Microsoft Imagine Cup 2017 had to develop and implement an innovative Microsoft platform-based software project, develop a Microsoft technology-based prototype application aimed at solving complex problems of the modern time, or to create an original game based on any of Microsoft Windows gaming platforms.