Representatives of SOCAR Midstream Operations Ltd visit Sangachal Terminal
SOCAR Midstream Operations (SMO) subsidiary, established to provide representation, management, and operator services in international oil and gas pipelines projects, keeps focus on the implementation of the Southern Gas Corridor projects.
MMC's Management, HSE and Technical Officers have recently been in the area of Sangachal Terminal expanded within the Shah Deniz-2 project. During the meeting, representatives of BP's Shah Deniz-2 project made presentations about the project progress and answered questions from SMO specialists. Following the presentation, SMO specialists got acquainted with the progress of the expansion of the Sangachal Terminal within the project.
It was estimated that the construction and installation works for the expansion of Sangachal Terminal were continued at a fast pace. Thus, for September 2017, 99.8% of construction and installation works have been completed. At present, all major and auxiliary technological fields, except the Reservoir Park, are under completion. The completion of the project is continued as per schedule.
Baku Higher Oil School develops cooperation with PUAS University
Rector of Baku Higher Oil School (BHOS) Elmar Gasimov met with representatives of Faculty of Engineering of Piraeus Technology University (PUAS) Professor Panayotis Yannakopoulos and Associate Professor, Erasmus Coordinator Konstantinos-Stefanos Nikas.
The Higher School’s Vice-Rector for Training, Science and International Relations Ramiz Humbatov and Chair of Process Automation Engineering Department Manafaddin Namazov also attended the meeting, which took place at BHOS.
Speaking about cooperation between BHOS and PUAS in the framework of Erasmus+ program, the Rector Elmar Gasimov touched upon issues of mutual interest and emphasised importance of further developing ties between two higher educational institutions. The guests also expressed their interest in strengthening partnership with the Higher School. The meeting participants discussed issues related to the development of bilateral cooperation in various spheres including students and teachers exchange programs, sharing educational and training materials, and developing joint Master degree program.
Baku Higher Oil School hosted a ceremonial event dedicated to beginning of the new academic year and celebration of the Day of Knowledge on September 15.
Before beginning of the event, the participants laid flowers to the memorial of the National Leader Heydar Aliyev. The event started with playing the National Anthem of Azerbaijan Republic. In his welcoming address, BHOS Rector Elmar Gasimov congratulated all attendees on this remarkable day and extended his special congratulations and best wishes to first-year students and their parents. The Rector reported that out of those 25 students who showed the highest score in the entrance exams for 2017/2018 academic year in 1st group of specialties and were granted with the presidential scholarship by a decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, 24 persons chose to study at BHOS.
He informed that the minimum passing score for admission to Process Automation Engineering department was 685 points and it already became record high in the country.
On September 14, SOCAR President Rovnag Abdullayev received Lars Christian Bacher, Statoil's Executive Vice President for Development and Production International.
Welcoming the guest, Mr. Rovnag Abdullayev spoke about long-term cooperation relations between SOCAR and Statoil, stressed that Statoil was one of the main partners of SOCAR in the projects of global importance such as Azeri-Chirag-Gunashli (ACG) and Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan. Pointing out today's signing of a new contract on ACG project until 2050 under agreed terms between SOCAR and co-venturers a remarkable event, Mr. Abdullayev stated that the new agreement once again demonstrated the confidence of foreign partners in the Azerbaijani economy, taking effective partnership to a new level.
Expressing gratitude for sincere reception, Mr. Lars Christian Bacher noted Statoil's successful operating in Azerbaijan already for 25 years and emphasised that the agreement signed today on extension of cooperation was the best gift for this anniversary. According to him, efficient and productive cooperation has been established with SOCAR in energy projects, as well as in socially significant events. Mr Bacher said that operation within the ACG project were conducted in accordance with international standards.