SOCAR hosts Czech delegation
On January 17, the delegation of Czech Republic headed by Minister of Industry and Trade Jan Mladek visited SOCAR main office and met with SOCAR Vice President for Field Development Yashar Latifov.
The guests were informed about the oil and gas projects implemented in Azerbaijan and their achievements. Touching upon the contribution of Azerbaijan to the European energy security, Mr. Latifov said the development of Shah Deniz gas field made Azerbaijan, one of the world’s oil producers and exporters, the natural gas producer too. TANAP and TAP projects designed for the transportation of natural gas resources from Azerbaijan to Europe have gained international support.
In his turn, Czech minister said the oil import from Azerbaijan was very important for the energy supply of his country and they were closely watching the construction of gas pipelines to Europe now because this issue also was important for them. The parties underlined the contribution of Azerbaijan-Czech Business Forum held in Baku to the development of economic relations between the countries and discussed the prospects of cooperation.
Project participants awarded at BHOS
An awarding ceremony dedicated to completion of the Quantum Physics Presented by Young Scientists was held at Baku Higher Oil School (BHOS).
The project was implemented with financial support from Youth Foundation under the President of the Azerbaijan Republic. BHOS Rector Elmar Gasimov, Vice-Rector for General Affairs Rashad Hasanov, Professor Siyavush Azakov, and young scientists Sakin Jabbarov, Yusif Aliyev, Sevda Rzayeva and Mirlan Karimov, who were the project trainers, attended the event as honorable guests.
Speaking at the ceremony, BHOS Rector Elmar Gasimov told about a number of projects implemented by students and staff members of the Higher School with financial support from the Youth Foundation under the President of the Azerbaijan Republic. Rector Elmar Gasimov highly praised the Foundation activity and expressed his gratitude to the organisation’s management for their support of various youth initiatives and projects. He emphasised that such support is conducive to the successful implementation of the State Youth Policy in Azerbaijan.
Rector Elmar Gasimov informed that in 2016, eight projects of students and staff members of BHOS became winners of the VIII Contest for Grants by the Youth Foundation. He emphasised that all of them were carried out with support from the Higher School.
SOCAR’s budget payments for December 2016
SOCAR paid AZN 129 million 56 thousand to the State Budget in December 2016 which is AZN 53 million 736 thousand (171,3%) more than the same period of 2015. For January-December 2016, SOCAR transferred AZN 1 billion 395 million 421 thousand to the State Budget.
Besides, the Company’s payment to the State Social Protection Fund amounted AZN 12 million 666 thousand in December. As a whole, the January-December payments to State Social Protection Fund totalled AZN 144 million 417 thousand which is AZN 5 million 119 thousand (103,7%) more compared to the same period of 2015.