The Kulevi oil terminal and port is located in the Khobi District of the Republic of Georgia on the Black Sea coast. The acquisition of the terminal in 2006 and completion of its construction in 2008 is SOCAR's most important investment in Georgia. The Kulevi oil terminal and port is designed to receive oil and petroleum products and store and load them into tankers.
- functional purpose – unloading;
- transportation links – rail, sea;
- yearly cargo traffic – Level 1;
- total tank farm capacity – Category 1
The Black Sea Terminal LLC, which was built according to international standards, consists of the Kulevi oil terminal and port and is capable of receiving and transshipping crude oil and petroleum products. In November 2008 it was certified according to the ISO:9001, ISO:14001, and OHSAS:18001 standards
The terminal has a modern infrastructure. The four track rail unloading facility can unload 168 tank-cars at the same time. The total capacity of the tank farm (16 tanks) is 320 000m3. The sea port consists of loading platforms capable of accommodating 40,000 and 100,000 ton tankers, which can be loaded at a rate of 8000-12000 m3/hr.
The Kulevi oil terminal is one of the new alternatives for the safe transportation of oil to world markets.