22nd International Caspian Oil & Gas conference held in BakuGallery
22nd International Caspian Oil & Gas conference held in Baku
On June 3, the 22nd International Caspian Oil & Gas Conference started its activity in JW Marriott Absheron Baku Hotel. Chief advisor to ITE Group Plc. Andrew Wood opened the exhibition and delivered a keynote speech. Speaking on the subject “The role of Azerbaijan in energy security in Eurasia” at the plenary session, Energy Minister of Azerbaijan Natig Aliyev briefed on oil-gas policy of Azerbaijan and realized international projects. Opening statements were also made by Janusz Piechociński, Deputy Prime Minister of Poland; Sefa Sadik Aytekin, Turkish Deputy Minister of Energy and Natural Resources; and Charles Hendry, the UK's Trade Envoy to Azerbaijan. Speaking on the theme “Enhancing Collaboration in Execution of International Oil and Gas Projects” at the second plenary session, SOCAR President Rovnag Abdullayev gave detailed information on the achievements of the company gained within energy strategy, new oil and gas fields, diversified oil and gas pipeline system, investments in energy sector, as well as works done on maintaining and improving the long-term production stability on the developed fields. SOCAR President noted that achievements gained within the country’s energy strategy contribute to the macroeconomic development of the region. At present, Azerbaijan carries out the biggest infrastructure project - the Southern Gas Corridor project. Mr Abdullayev mentioned the role of SOCAR in large-scale socio-economic development in Azerbaijan.
The session also heard the speeches on the theme “Safe and reliable delivery of world-class projects” by Gordon Birrell, BP’s Regional President for Azerbaijan, Georgia and Turkey; “Integration - an answer to complex reservoirs” by Saygi Gokhan, Schlumberger’s President for Russia and Central Asia; “Enhancing Collaboration in Execution of Oil and Gas Projects” by Ian Bradshaw, Managing Director at Trans Adriatic Pipeline (TAP); “An overview of BOTAS projects and their current situation” by Nedim Ozyol, Deputy General Manager of BOTAŞ; and “Diversification opportunities for natural gas deliveries to Bulgaria” by Petyo Ivanov, Executive Director and Member of the Board of Bulgargaz EAD.
The Day 1 of the conference held the sessions “Financing and Ensuring Development of Large Industrial Projects in Oil and Gas Sector” and “Diversification of Supply Routes from the Caspian Region”, which chairmen and keynote speakers were Suleyman Gasimov, SOCAR Vice-president for economic issues and Elshad Nassirov, SOCAR Vice-president for investments and marketing. The speeches were followed by extensive exchange of views.
The conference will continue its activity and hold five more sessions on June 4. The sessions on the themes “Expanding Resource Base and Opening New Play Opportunities”, “Drilling and Production Technologies”, “Role of HR and Efficiency of Business Processes”, “Ensuring Environmental Safety of Caspian Region”, and “Overview of Refining and Petrochemical Industry in Azerbaijan and Development Perspectives” which Chairmen and keynote speakers will be Academician Khoshbakht Yusifzade, SOCAR First Vice-president; Rahman Gurbanov, SOCAR Vice-president of oil-gas production and transportation; Khalik Mammadov, SOCAR Vice-president of HR, IT and regulations; Rafiga Huseynzade, SOCAR Vice-president for ecology, and Tofig Gahramanov, SOCAR Vice-president of strategic development.